Section
ETF Analysis
123 articles.
-
Sharpe, Sortino, or Calmar? Choosing the Right Risk-Adjusted Metric for Your Goal
The three ratios differ only in what they call "risk" in the denominator: Sharpe uses total volatility, Sortino uses downside volatility, Calmar uses...
-
Factor Crowding and Alpha Decay: What Happens to a Premium After Everyone Reads the Paper
Documented return predictors decay after they are published — roughly 58% lower post-publication than in the original sample, per McLean & Pontiff (2016) —...
-
The Low-Volatility Anomaly: Why Boring Stocks Keep Beating the Theory
The low-volatility anomaly — lower-risk stocks earning competitive or better risk-adjusted returns — has survived decades of out-of-sample testing, but the...
-
How Concentrated Is Your Index, Really? Measuring the Effective Number of Holdings
A fund's holding count is a headline number; the effective number of holdings — the count an equal-weighted portfolio would need to match the same...
-
Securities Lending: The Quiet Revenue Stream Inside Your Index Fund — Benefit or Risk?
Most large index ETFs quietly lend out their holdings to short sellers and other borrowers, earning fee income that can partly or fully offset the headline...
-
Premium and Discount to NAV: What It Means When an ETF's Price Drifts From Its Holdings
An ETF's market price and its net asset value (NAV) are two different numbers; the gap between them is the premium or discount, and it is a signal about...
-
How ETFs Barely Pay Capital-Gains Tax: In-Kind Redemption and 'Heartbeat' Trades Explained
ETFs rarely distribute capital gains because they hand appreciated securities to authorized participants "in kind" rather than selling them for cash — a...
-
The Hidden Cost of Turnover: How Rebalancing and Reconstitution Erode Factor-ETF Returns
Factor ETFs carry a cost the expense ratio never shows: the trading friction of periodic reconstitution and rebalancing, which is absorbed inside net asset...
-
Momentum Crashes: The Rare, Violent Drawdowns Hiding Inside MTUM
MTUM has compounded at 16.3% over ten years, but its risk is negatively skewed: the danger sits in rare, sharp reversals rather than in day-to-day...
-
VYMI vs IDV: International Dividend ETFs — Yield, Country Risk, and the Currency Drag
IDV pays a materially higher distribution yield (5.5% vs 3.7%), but that gap did not translate into higher total return over five or ten years — VYMI edged...
-
XLC vs VOX: The Communication-Services Sector — Where Big Tech Hides in Plain Sight
XLC and VOX both label themselves "communication services," but the sector is functionally a large-cap growth vehicle: Meta, Alphabet, and Netflix dominate...
-
HEDJ vs Unhedged International: Should You Hedge Currency in Your Foreign ETFs?
Currency hedging removes exchange-rate volatility from a foreign equity position — the realized data shows it lowered both total volatility and drawdown...
-
AVDV vs AVUV: Does the Small-Cap Value Premium Travel Overseas?
Over the trailing five years, AVDV (developed ex-US small-cap value) compounded at 14.3% with 17.4% volatility, while AVUV (US small-cap value) compounded...
-
IEMG vs VWO: Two Emerging-Market Giants — The Index and Country-Weight Differences That Matter
IEMG and VWO are near-twins in size and cost, but they track different index families — and the index provider decides which countries even count as...
-
ITA vs XAR: Defense and Aerospace ETFs When Geopolitical Risk Is Rising
ITA and XAR own the same sector but weight it differently — ITA is capped market-cap and concentrated; XAR is modified equal-weight with a persistent size...
-
XBI vs IBB: Equal-Weight vs Cap-Weight Biotech — Two Very Different Risk Profiles
XBI weights biotech names roughly equally, tilting hard toward small- and mid-cap clinical-stage companies; IBB is cap-weighted and dominated by a handful...
-
CIBR vs BUG vs HACK: Cybersecurity ETFs — Where the Holdings and Fees Diverge
All three funds sell the same story — pure-play cybersecurity exposure — but their five-year realized returns span a wide range (7.2% to 14.7% CAGR), and...
-
URA vs URNM vs NLR: Uranium Miners vs Nuclear Utilities — Two Bets on the Same Thesis
URA and URNM express the uranium thesis through mining equity; NLR blends miners with nuclear utilities and fuel-cycle names, and that structural difference...
-
ICLN vs TAN: Clean-Energy ETFs After the Boom-Bust — What Survived and Why
Over the trailing decade both funds compounded positively — ICLN at 9.8% and TAN at 11.1% annualized — but the last five years erased most of that story,...
-
IJR vs IWM vs VB: Three Small-Cap Blend ETFs and Why Their Indexes Diverge
IJR, IWM, and VB are all called "small-cap blend," but they track three different indexes — S&P SmallCap 600, Russell 2000, and CRSP US Small Cap — and...
-
VO vs IJH: The Overlooked Mid-Cap Allocation — Does It Add Anything to VOO?
VO and IJH both call themselves "mid-cap," but they track different indices with different rules — the S&P MidCap 400 (IJH) applies an earnings screen and...
-
ARKK vs QQQ: Disruptive Innovation vs the Nasdaq-100 — What a Full Cycle Revealed
Over the trailing five years QQQ compounded at 15.6% annually while ARKK compounded at −8.1% — the two funds did not just diverge in degree, they diverged...
-
DBC vs PDBC vs GSG: What a Broad Commodity ETF Actually Holds — and Why Roll Yield Matters
All three hold futures, not physical barrels or bushels — so the return you receive is spot price movement plus (or minus) roll yield, and the roll term is...
-
KWEB vs FXI vs MCHI: Three Very Different Ways to Own China
These three funds share a "China" label but are not three flavors of the same trade: KWEB is an internet-sector fund, FXI is a state-heavy large-cap fund,...
-
QYLD vs JEPI vs DIVO: Three Covered-Call Mechanics and the Return-of-Capital Question
The three funds sell options in structurally different ways, and over the trailing five years the highest-yielding fund (QYLD, 5.9%) delivered the lowest...
-
BNDX vs BND: Does Adding International Bonds Do Anything for a US Portfolio?
BNDX (international bonds) and BND (US bonds) have delivered nearly identical 10-year CAGRs — 1.5% and 1.4% respectively — which is not a coincidence,...
-
Memory, Logic, and Equipment: What's Actually Inside a Semiconductor ETF
A semiconductor ETF is not one bet — it is a weighted basket of four different businesses (memory, logic/design, foundry, equipment) that peak and trough on...
-
The 2026 Semiconductor Selloff, Part 2 — SOXX vs SMH vs SOXQ: Which Chip ETF Actually Fits a Long-Term Portfolio
The three funds look nearly identical on realized volatility and five-year max drawdown, but SMH's 5Y CAGR beat SOXX by roughly 4.9 percentage points a year...
-
LQD vs HYG: Investment-Grade vs High-Yield Credit — What the Spread Actually Pays You For
The credit spread pays you for default risk — but over the last five years, the fund that lost more was the investment-grade one, not the high-yield one....
-
TIP vs SCHP vs VTIP: How Inflation-Protected Bond ETFs Differ by Duration
TIP and SCHP hold the full-maturity TIPS ladder and behave almost identically; the only durable difference between them is a 0.15% fee gap that favors SCHP....
-
TLT vs IEF vs SHY: Building a Treasury Duration Ladder for Different Rate Scenarios
TLT, IEF, and SHY charge the same 0.15% expense ratio, so this decision is not about cost — it is entirely about how much interest-rate duration you want to...
-
XLF vs VFH: Financial-Sector ETFs in a Rate-Cut Cycle — What Actually Drives Returns
Over the trailing five and ten years, XLF and VFH delivered almost identical returns and drawdowns — the 1 basis point fee gap and the difference in...
-
XLV vs VHT: Two Ways to Own Healthcare — Concentration, Fees, and Defensive Behavior
XLV holds roughly 60 large-cap S&P 500 healthcare names; VHT holds around 400 across the full U.S. cap spectrum — the same sector, two different portfolios....
-
VTV vs VUG: The Value-vs-Growth Split Inside the S&P 500 — What 15 Years of Data Show
Over the trailing decade VUG compounded faster (18.1% vs 12.6% 10Y CAGR), but it did so with roughly double the realized volatility and a drawdown more than...
-
RSP vs VOO: Does Equal-Weighting the S&P 500 Actually Beat Cap-Weighting?
Over the trailing five and ten years, cap-weighted VOO beat equal-weighted RSP on total return — and it did so at a lower fee (0.03% vs 0.20%)....
-
DBMF vs CTA: Two Managed-Futures Trend Funds — How They Pick Trends Differently
DBMF replicates a basket of trend-following hedge funds using regression; CTA runs its own multi-model trend engine layered on a Treasury collateral base....
-
DGRO vs SCHD: Two Dividend-Growth Approaches — Breadth vs Concentration
DGRO holds 400+ names with a lower 1.96% yield and a growth lean; SCHD holds roughly 100 with a 3.25% yield and a sharper value-quality tilt — same...
-
CALF vs AVUV: Small-Cap Free Cash Flow vs Small-Cap Value — Two Quality Screens
Both funds screen small-caps for "quality," but on different variables: CALF ranks by free-cash-flow yield, AVUV by valuation crossed with profitability....
-
VGT vs XLK: Two Large Technology ETFs — Where the 0.10% Fee Gap Goes
The fee gap is one basis point (VGT 0.09%, XLK 0.08%), not the ten the headline framing usually implies — cost is not where these two funds actually...
-
AVUV vs VBR: Small-Cap Value — Active Selection vs the Index Approach
Both funds target U.S. small-cap value, but AVUV applies a more aggressive systematic tilt toward value and profitability, while VBR tracks a broad value...
-
OMFL vs FCTR: Dynamic Multi-Factor — Rules-Based Rotation vs AI Optimization
Both funds rotate factor exposure by rule, not by forecast — but OMFL blends several factors against a macro-regime signal while FCTR makes a near-binary...
-
VNQ vs SCHH: Two REIT Index ETFs — Holdings, Yield, and Realized Risk
VNQ and SCHH are both broad U.S. equity REIT index funds with nearly identical realized volatility (~18.8% vs ~18.7% over five years), so the decision...
-
MOAT vs QUAL: Wide-Moat Selection vs the Quality Factor — Two Roads to 'Quality'
MOAT and QUAL both sell "quality," but they reach it by opposite routes: MOAT is a concentrated, valuation-sensitive selection of wide-moat businesses; QUAL...
-
BND vs AGG: The Two Total-Bond Giants — Duration, Yield, and Tracking Difference
BND and AGG charge the identical 0.03% expense ratio, yield within two basis points of each other, and posted max drawdowns within 0.1 percentage points...
-
VT vs VTI: Total World vs Total US — What Global Diversification Actually Adds
VT is not "international" — it is roughly 60% US already, so the real choice is 100% US versus a 60/40 US/ex-US blend in one ticker. Over the trailing...
-
USMV vs SPLV: Two Approaches to Low-Volatility Investing — Which Defense Holds Up?
USMV (optimizer-based minimum variance) and SPLV (simple lowest-volatility ranking) sound similar but are built differently — and the construction gap, not...
-
VYM vs SCHD: High Yield vs Dividend Quality — Two Different Bets on Income
VYM and SCHD both market themselves as dividend funds, but they are built on different screens — VYM ranks the broad market by forward yield; SCHD filters...
-
QRFT vs AMOM: AI-Driven Quality vs AI-Driven Momentum — A Head-to-Head Read
QRFT and AMOM share an issuer, an inception date, and an identical 0.75% expense ratio — so this is a clean test of factor tilt, not cost or structure. Over...
-
VEA vs VWO: Developed vs Emerging Markets — How to Split International Exposure
VEA (developed) and VWO (emerging) are the two halves of total international exposure; held together at market weight they approximate a single...
-
SCHG vs VUG: Large-Cap Growth Twins — Where the Index Construction Diverges
On the realized record, SCHG and VUG are statistically indistinguishable: a 1 basis-point fee gap, near-identical five-year volatility, and drawdowns within...
-
IBIT vs FBTC: Comparing the Two Largest Spot Bitcoin ETFs — Fees, Spreads, and What You Actually Own
IBIT and FBTC hold the same asset — spot bitcoin — at the same 0.25% sponsor fee, so the decision is almost entirely structural, not about return. The real...
-
JEPI vs JEPQ: Equity-Premium Income on the S&P 500 vs the Nasdaq-100
JEPI and JEPQ charge the identical 0.35% expense ratio and run the same machinery — a defensive equity sleeve plus an options-overlay via equity-linked...
-
SPY vs VOO vs IVV: The Three S&P 500 ETFs — Fees, Structure, and Tracking Difference
All three track the same S&P 500 index; over five years their total returns and drawdowns sit within a rounding error of one another. The real separation is...
-
SMH vs SOXX: Two Semiconductor ETFs, Two Very Different Concentration Profiles
SMH and SOXX both track US-listed semiconductor equity, but SMH runs a far more concentrated book — the return gap over five years is mostly a concentration...
-
VGT vs QQQ: Tech Sector vs Nasdaq-100 — How Different Are They Really?
VGT is a pure GICS Information Technology sector fund; QQQ is the Nasdaq-100, a multi-sector index that excludes some of the names most people assume are...
-
QQQ vs QQQM: Same Index, Different Wrapper — When the Cheaper Twin Actually Wins
QQQ and QQQM track the identical index (the Nasdaq-100), so their return difference over five years is a rounding error — 17.2% vs 17.3% CAGR. The real...
-
SCHD vs JEPI: Dividend Growth vs Covered-Call Income — Which Belongs in a Long-Term Core?
JEPI pays more than twice SCHD's yield (8.5% vs 3.3%), but over the trailing five years SCHD delivered the higher total return (8.4% vs 7.3% CAGR). JEPI's...
-
VOO vs VTI: S&P 500 vs Total US Market — What the Difference Actually Costs Over Decades
VOO and VTI carry the identical 0.03% expense ratio, so this decision is not about cost — it is about factor exposure. The only real difference is VTI's...
-
IGV vs WCLD vs QQQ: Breaking Down the 'Tech Beta' Stack
IGV, WCLD, and QQQ are sold as "tech ETFs" but they are not interchangeable. QQQ is a diversified large-cap growth index, IGV is a concentrated software...
-
How Factor Loadings Drift: Watching MTUM, QUAL, and SIZE Over Five Years
The three iShares single-factor ETFs all carry the same 0.15% fee, but their realized 5Y CAGRs differ by 6.0 percentage points — that gap is mostly about...
-
DIVZ vs SCHD vs NOBL: Three 'Quality Dividend' Approaches Compared
Three funds, three different definitions of "quality dividend": SCHD screens on financial strength plus yield, NOBL filters by 25+ years of consecutive...
-
BOTZ vs. ROBO vs. AIQ: Three AI & Robotics ETFs Compared
The three funds share a marketing category but not a portfolio: AIQ's 5-year CAGR of 17.2% comes mostly from mega-cap semiconductors and hyperscalers, not...
-
12 Months of Live AI-Quant ETFs vs the S&P 500 — Honest Data Review
Across the full live track record (5Y through May 2026), none of the five AI-quant or rules-based factor ETFs in this review beat SPY's 13.8% CAGR. The...
-
FCTR vs LRGF: Where AI Actually Changes the Multi-Factor Loading
LRGF has returned 13.5% annualized over the past five years; FCTR has returned 3.0%. A 10.5-percentage-point gap that wide is structural, not noise. FCTR's...
-
QRFT Explained: AI-Driven Multi-Factor — Holdings, Fees, and Live Track Record
Over the past five years, the rules-based iShares U.S. Equity Factor ETF (LRGF) returned 13.5% annualized; the AI-enhanced QRAFT U.S. Large Cap ETF (QRFT)...
-
TTAI Explained: Tactical Theme Rotation — Is the AI Signal Actually Repeatable?
TTAI is not an "AI rotation" fund in any meaningful sense — it is a rules-based free-cash-flow screen on international developed-market large caps, charging...
-
AIEQ vs ROBO: AI-Managed vs AI-Themed — Two Different Bets in the Same Wrapper
AIEQ and ROBO both wear "AI" branding, but they are entirely different products: AIEQ uses an AI system as the process for picking US equities; ROBO is a...
-
DBMF Deep Dive: How AI-Managed Futures Pick Trends Without Forecasting
DBMF doesn't forecast markets. It reverse-engineers the factor positioning of the top managed-futures hedge funds from their reported returns and replicates...
-
AMOM Explained: How AI Weights Momentum Differently from MTUM
MTUM is a $24B rules-based momentum factor ETF charging 0.15%. AMOM is a $30M AI-overlay product charging 0.75%. The construction philosophies are...
-
AIEQ Review: 7 Years of Live AI-Managed ETF — What Actually Worked
After more than eight years of live trading, AIEQ has trailed SPY by roughly 700 basis points per year on a 5Y annualized basis, while running 5.3 points...
-
COWZ vs. FCTR: Free Cash Flow Focus vs. AI Multi-Factor Optimization
Over the trailing five years, COWZ compounded at 10.6% per year while FCTR managed 2.9%, with a deeper drawdown — the simpler rule beat the adaptive model...
-
NOBL vs. DGRW: Dividend Aristocrats vs. AI-Filtered Quality Dividend Growth
Over the past five years, DGRW returned 11.8% annualized versus NOBL's 5.7% — a 6.1-point gap, with DGRW showing slightly lower volatility and drawdown....
-
VUG vs. TTAI: Large-Cap Growth vs. AI-Based Tactical Theme Rotation
VUG and TTAI are not the matchup the legacy title suggests. TTAI today is the Abacus FCF International Leaders ETF — a free-cash-flow-weighted international...
-
GLD vs. DBMF: Gold vs. AI-Managed Managed Futures (Trend Following)
GLD compounded at roughly 20.0% per year over the past five years; DBMF at 8.5%. Reading that gap as "gold won" misunderstands what DBMF is built to do....
-
VNQ vs. PPTY: REITs Index vs. AI-Powered Real Estate Value Analysis
VNQ is the cheap, deep, market-cap-weighted way to own U.S. listed real estate; PPTY is a fundamentals-tilted alternative that markets itself as smarter...
-
AGG vs. BNDI: Total Bond Market vs. AI-Driven Active Fixed Income Strategy
AGG and BNDI hold roughly the same investment-grade bond universe in their core. The difference is one decision: BNDI writes options on top of that core to...
-
VXUS vs. IQIN: International Stocks vs. AI-Driven Global Multi-Factor Asset Allocation
Over the past five years, the "AI-driven" IQIN underperformed plain market-cap VXUS on every dimension we measured — lower CAGR, higher volatility, deeper...
-
AVUV vs. SYLD: Deep Value Small-Cap vs. AI-Driven Shareholder Yield Selection
AVUV is a small-cap-value factor sleeve built on the Fama-French academic playbook. SYLD is an all-cap rules-based screen on dividends, buybacks, and debt...
-
JEPI vs. AIPI: High-Yield Income vs. AI-Powered Options Overlay Strategy
JEPI pays an 8.4% distribution yield against a five-year track record (CAGR 8.2%, max drawdown -13.7%) and runs $44.0B in assets — a credible defensive...
-
VTI vs. AIEQ: Total Market Index vs. IBM Watson’s AI Selection Performance
Over the trailing five years, VTI compounded at 11.8% annually while AIEQ — the IBM Watson-powered active equity ETF — compounded at 4.4%, a gap of roughly...
-
QQQM vs. QRFT: Nasdaq 100 vs. AI-Driven Quality Factor Investing
QQQM and QRFT both invest in U.S. large caps, but the construction logic — index-mechanical versus model-driven multi-factor — produces very different fee,...
-
SCHD vs. DIVZ: Traditional Dividend Growth vs. AI-Enhanced Yield Strategy
Over the trailing five years DIVZ outpaced SCHD by roughly 90 bp per year on total return, with lower realized volatility — but at roughly ten times the...
-
VOO vs. AMOM: Can AI Momentum Outperform the S&P 500? (2026 Analysis)
Over the trailing five years, VOO compounded at 13.1% per year versus AMOM at 9.6% — with roughly 40% more volatility and a maximum drawdown nearly twice as...
-
Best AI-Managed ETFs for 2026: A Deep Dive into AIEQ and AMOM
AIEQ (Amplify AI Powered Equity) and AMOM (QRAFT AI-Enhanced Momentum) both charge 0.75% — roughly 25 times the cost of a broad-market index ETF — for an...
-
SCHD vs VIG: A Quantitative Analysis of Dividend Quality Factors
VIG outpaced SCHD by roughly 160 basis points per year over the trailing five years (10.3% vs 8.7% CAGR), driven by its broader sector reach and...
-
VOO vs. MTUM vs. QUAL: Which Smart Beta ETF Wins Based on Historical Backtests?
Over the trailing 5 years, plain VOO (13.1% CAGR) beat both MTUM (11.5%) and QUAL (11.4%) — the factor premium did not show up in this window. Over 10...
-
VOO vs. MTUM vs. QUAL: Which Smart Beta ETF Wins Numerically? (Backtest Analysis)
Over the trailing five years, the cap-weighted S&P 500 (VOO) actually outperformed both factor ETFs on raw return — 13.1% CAGR versus MTUM's 11.5% and...
-
VXUS vs VOO: Where Should You Invest in 2026?
Over the past decade, VOO compounded at 15.4% annualized; VXUS at 9.7%. The 5.7-percentage-point gap is real, large, and almost entirely a story about one...
-
SGOV vs Gold ETFs: Two Defenses That Hedge Different Risks
SGOV and gold ETFs both get labelled "defensive," but they hedge different risks. SGOV defends against equity drawdowns by holding T-bill principal stable...
-
XLE vs VDE: Which Energy ETF Benefits Most from Oil Shocks?
XLE and VDE deliver nearly identical 5-year results (CAGR 22.7% vs 23.2%) with nearly identical realized risk (max drawdown −26.0% vs −26.6%) — the...
-
Top ETFs for AI Infrastructure in 2026 (Utilities, Energy, Grid)
AI capex is increasingly an electricity story. Data-center load growth has revived a previously sleepy regulated-utility sector and pulled grid-equipment...
-
What "Falling Rates" Actually Does to Equity Categories — A 2026 Framework
"Falling rates" is not a single trade. It is a discount-rate change that affects different equity categories through three distinct channels — duration,...
-
Roles Before Tickers: A Framework for Long-Horizon ETF Allocation
A durable long-horizon portfolio is a system of roles — broad equity, factor tilt, income/quality, defensive cash — not a list of favorite tickers. The five...
-
The Honest Math of Daily-Reset Leverage: What QLD, SSO, and TQQQ Actually Cost in a 4% Rate Regime
A 2x daily-reset ETF such as QLD does not deliver 2x the annual return of the Nasdaq-100. It delivers roughly 2x of each daily return, compounded — a...
-
Asset Allocation in Practice: How 10% Weight Shifts Reshape Long-Term Outcomes
Across the trailing five years (2021-2026), a defensive blend (VOO 50 / SCHD 30 / SGOV 20) produced a roughly 10.1% blended CAGR, while a growth-tilted...
-
The 0.1% Allocation Question: What Small Decisions Actually Change Over 30 Years
A 1% annualized return gap on $100,000 over 30 years compounds to roughly $545,000 of terminal value — real, but rarely created by a single 0.1% fee...
-
TQQQ Analysis: Is a 3x Nasdaq-100 Strategy Viable for a 30-Year Horizon?
TQQQ's 10-year 44.9% CAGR was earned in a specific regime — near-zero financing costs, persistent Nasdaq-100 leadership, manageable realized volatility. The...
-
Leveraged ETFs vs Index ETFs: What Daily Reset Actually Costs a Long-Term Holder
Leveraged ETFs are engineered to deliver a multiple of the index's daily return, then reset every evening. Their multi-year payoff is path-dependent, not...
-
The Honest Math of Leveraged ETFs: What Long-Horizon Investors Need to Understand Before Holding 2x or 3x
Over the trailing five years, TQQQ compounded at 27.0% while QQQ compounded at 17.6%. A 3x daily-reset product captured roughly 1.5x of the underlying — not...
-
QLD vs SSO: What 2x Leveraged ETFs Actually Cost a Long-Term Holder
Over the last five years QLD compounded at 24.9% versus QQQ's 17.6% — meaningful, but well short of the naive "2x" expectation of roughly 35% once...
-
TQQQ vs QQQM: What Live Returns Reveal About 3x Leverage Over a Full Cycle
Over the trailing five years, TQQQ realized only ~1.53× the CAGR of QQQM (27.0% vs 17.6%), not 3×. Daily resets, financing costs, and the 2022 drawdown...
-
VOO vs QQQM vs TQQQ: What 5-Year Volatility and Drawdown Tell Us About Leverage in a Long-Term Core
Over the trailing five years, TQQQ delivered ~27.0% annualized but with 66.6% realized volatility and an 81.7% peak-to-trough drawdown — a hole that...
-
Data Center REITs vs. Infrastructure ETFs: Which One for Consistent Cash Flow?
The "REITs for income, ETFs for growth" framing collapses on contact with five-year data: SRVR yields 2.6% but delivered just 0.3% annualized total return...
-
PSCU vs XLU and VPU: What Five Years of Data Say About Small-Cap Utility Exposure
Over the trailing five years, PSCU (small-cap utilities & communication services) returned roughly 1.5% CAGR versus 9.2% for XLU and 9.0% for VPU — a gap of...
-
Grid Modernization and the GRID ETF: A Calibrated Look at Smart-Grid Equipment vs. Utilities
GRID and XLU are often grouped as "electricity plays," but they own structurally different businesses: GRID holds the equipment makers (transformers,...
-
Infrastructure ETFs in 2026: What XLU, VPU, IFRA, PAVE, and GRID Actually Own
The "infrastructure" label hides three different factor bets: regulated utilities (XLU, VPU), broad cyclical infrastructure (IFRA), and concentrated...
-
BOTZ vs IRBO: Finding the Most Cost-Effective Entry into Automation
Over the trailing five years, IRBO's equal-weighted approach delivered an 11.1% CAGR versus BOTZ's 4.3% — a 6.8-point gap that dwarfs the 21 bp fee...
-
VPU vs XLU: A Fee, Liquidity, and Concentration Comparison for Long-Horizon Utility Exposure
VPU (0.09%) and XLU (0.08%) are functionally near-identical at the top of the basket — the holdings overlap is far more important than the 1 bp fee gap....
-
VOO, XLU, IFRA: What 5-Year Data Says About Three Approaches to the AI Power Build-Out
Over five years, VOO (13.9% CAGR) beat both XLU (9.2%) and IFRA (12.8%) on raw return — the AI tailwind didn't show up in the "picks-and-shovels" trade the...
-
SCHD vs VOO: What the Data Actually Says About Dividend Yield and Total Return
Over the trailing 10 years, VOO compounded at 15.6% annualized vs SCHD at 12.7% — a meaningful gap driven mostly by the post-2020 large-cap growth regime,...
-
VOO, QQQM, and SCHD: What Five-Year Risk and Return Actually Say About a Long-Term Core
QQQM produced the highest five-year CAGR (17.6%), but at 22.3% realized volatility and a −35.0% drawdown — a single-regime number, not a permanent ranking....
-
XLE vs VDE: A Five-Year Audit of the Two Largest US Energy ETFs
XLE and VDE delivered nearly identical 5-year CAGR (22.3% vs 22.6%) at nearly identical volatility — the diversification VDE offers on paper barely...
-
SCHD, AVUV, and VXUS During the Iran–U.S. War Shock Dividend Stability, Small-Cap Risk, and Global Exposure — A Data-Driven ETF Analysis
SCHD, AVUV, and VXUS occupy three different rows of the factor matrix — quality-dividend, small-cap value, and international beta. The realized data...
-
SGOV, VOO, and QQQM Under Geopolitical Stress: What Oil, Yields, and Volatility Reveal
SGOV's effective duration near zero made it behave as designed during the recent oil-driven inflation scare — essentially flat while the equity sleeves...
-
Gold vs Silver in 2026: Which Is the Better Long-Term Investment? (GLD vs SLV ETF Comparison)
Over the trailing 5 years, GLD returned 19.4% CAGR with 17.9% volatility; SLV returned 21.9% CAGR with 36.0% volatility — silver earned roughly 2.5...
-
Silver Through SLV: Volatility, Drawdown, and Role in a Long-Term Portfolio
SLV has delivered a 21.9% 5-year CAGR — but with 36.0% annualized volatility and a 42.5% drawdown along the way, the return-per-unit-of-risk is...
-
FLIN at Five Years: What India ETF Returns Actually Looked Like in USD
FLIN charges 0.19% to track the FTSE India RIC Capped Index, with $2.5B AUM and a 5-year USD CAGR of 5.1% as of mid-May 2026 — meaningful exposure but...
-
KOSPI 200 ETF Strategy: How It Fits in a Long-Term Global Portfolio
KOSPI 200 is not a regional bet — it is concentrated exposure to global memory-chip cycles, export manufacturing, and KRW currency dynamics. Samsung...
-
Do You Really Need International Exposure? (VXUS Explained)
VXUS holds roughly 8,500 non-US stocks at a 0.05% expense ratio, covering developed and emerging markets in one ticker. Through May 2026, VXUS posted a...
-
AVUV and the Case for Small-Cap Value Patience
AVUV is a quality-screened small-cap value ETF: factor exposure with a profitability filter, not pure book-to-market deep value. The five-year record (10.8%...
-
SCHD and the Power of Dividend Discipline
SCHD is not a yield product — it is a quality screen (return on equity, cash flow / debt, five-year dividend growth) that happens to express itself through...
-
SGOV's Role in a Long-Term Portfolio: Yield, Realized Risk, and the Cash Floor
SGOV is an $85B short-Treasury ETF that has compounded at 3.5% per year over its five-year live history with 0.2% annualized volatility and a max drawdown...
-
VOO vs QQQM: Which ETF Is Better for Long-Term Investing in 2026?